Privacy Policy

Basic information on the processing of your data
Responsbale of the treatment
Evicertia, S.L. (hereinafter referred to as Evicertia)
Purposes Legitimation Data processed
Data provided for demos, presentations and quotation requests

To process and manage the request for quotations, presentations and demos sent by the user, as well as, if applicable, to establish contact and negotiations to that effect.

Fulfillment of contractual relationship
  • Identification data
  • Contact information
  • Country, city and postal code
  • Employment details
  • Data related to services rendered
Data provided for registration in the Evicertias app

Management of the user's registration, as well as of the services made available to the user in the application.

 The application service consists of:

Fulfillment of contractual relationship
  • Identification data
  • Contact information
  • IP address
  • Employment detail data
  • Data related to the provision of services
Data collected for the provision of Evicertia's services

Provision of the contracted services, in accordance with the contract signed between the parties. The contracted services may be the following: 

  1. Certification of communication processes, including (i) certification of the communicated content (which may include personal data) by means of cryptographic integrity checking mechanisms, (ii) certification of the sender's and receiver's addresses or telephone numbers, and (iii) certification of the delivery and/or opening process.
  2. Certification of identity
  3. Certification of consent processes: services for the secure viewing of content (which may include personal data) and/or the signing of the same by means of some identification and authentication mechanism.
  4. Custody of evidence: (i) long-term preservation of content, as well as evidence related to certification processes (affidavits and event history) and (ii) provision of search and query services, including the ability to search by address of the recipient or signatory (when applicable).

In this case, EVICERTIA acts as a data processor, the Controller being the entity that sends the communication. The purpose is the management of the communication sent to it.


 

Fulfillment of the contractual relationship
  • Identification data
  • Contact data
  • IP address, browser data and traceability data
  • Payment data
  • Data related to the provision of services 
  • Other personal data that, where appropriate, may be
    included in the content of the communication.
  • In identity certification services, expert identification data and biometric data.
  • Any other information set aside by the interested party.
Data collected through the contact form or any other means of contact made available to the User

Data provided through the contact form or any other means made available to the user: To process and respond to requests for information from the user.

Consent
  • Identification data 
  • Contact information
  • Country, city and postal code
  • Employment details
Data processed in personnel selection processes

Receive and evaluate applications sent by users through the
through the section Work with Us
and, if necessary, incorporate the candidates in recruitment processes.
personnel selection processes.

Consent
  • Identification data
  • Contact information
  • Academic data
  • Employment details
    employment
  • Additional information
    included in the CV or
  • submitted by the user
Data captured through video surveillance systems

Control access to facilities and equipment, as well as monitor the facilities and the systems installed therein.

Legitimate interest


  • Image
Data communication


Legitimation

In the event of registration in the EVICERTIA application, your data will be accessible by the Users registered in the same and they will be able to contact you. You can request EVICERTIA, at any time and without any cost, to deactivate this functionality, and your profile will no longer be public. This request can be made through the options available in the platform itself or otherwise by means of a written and reliable communication to Evicertia's Support Department.

Fulfillment of contractual relationship

Public Administrations

Legal obligation

Courts and Tribunals

Legal obligation

State Security Forces and Corps

Legal obligation
Rights of interested parties

You have the right to request access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing and data portability, as well as to oppose certain treatments and to revoke the consents given for certain treatments, through the means and channels indicated in our Privacy Policy. You can also file a complaint with the AEPD when you believe that your rights have been violated and contact the DPO through the means indicated in the Privacy Policy.

 

Additional information

Additional, more detailed information on data processing can be found below in our Privacy Policy.

Welcome to the [*].evicertia.com Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data is collected, stored, used, processed and protected when you access the resources of the [*].evicertia.com domains, such as our website (www.evicertia.com), our support center (support.evicertia.com), our production services for customers (app. evicertia.com, apps.evicertia.com, api.evicertia.com), our pre-production services for customers (app.ecertia.com, apps.ecertia.com, api.ecertia.com) and any other resources in the evicertia.com domain (each individually the "Web Site" and collectively the "Web Sites").
Evicertia is aware of the importance of the treatment of the personal data of the users who access our resources or services, so this Privacy Policy has been drafted in a simple, clear and practical manner.
Even so, if you still have any doubts about it, we invite you to ask us the questions you consider necessary through the account info@evicertia.com or through our support center (support.evicertia.com).

Responsible for the processing of your personal data

Below, we indicate the details of the entity acting as Data Controller: 

  • Owner: Evicertia, S.L. (hereinafter "Evicertia").
  • Registered office: Calle Lagasca 95, 28006, Madrid, Spain.
  • TAX ID: B86021839.
  • Public Registry: Registro Mercantil de Madrid, Volume 28127, Book 0, Folio 11, Section 8, Page M-506734, 1st Inscription.
  • Telephone: 914 237 080
  • E-mail: support@evicertia.com

In relation to the receipt of communications (via email or SMS) for the request of signature of documents or remission of any other notification, we inform you that Evicertia acts in the capacity of data processor of the entity that sends you such documentation. Therefore, Evicertia acts as a service provider of such entity, which will be the Data Controller of such data. For any further information in relation to such processing of personal data in connection with the receipt of the notification, please contact the identity that sends you such communication.

Information and consent

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user is informed and gives his/her free, informed, specific and unequivocal consent for the personal data he/she provides through the Web Sites to be processed by Evicertia, as well as the data derived from his/her browsing and any other data he/she may provide in the future.
The User should carefully read this Privacy Policy, which has been written in a clear and simple manner to facilitate its understanding, freely and voluntarily determining whether he/she wishes to provide his/her personal data to Evicertia.

Obligation to provide data

The data requested in the forms of the Websites are, in general, mandatory (unless otherwise specified in the required field) to fulfill the purposes established for each of these forms.
Therefore, if they are not provided or are not provided correctly, they cannot be fulfilled, notwithstanding the fact that you may freely view the content of the Website.

Purpose of processing, what do we do with your data?

  1. Data provided for demos, presentations and quotation requests: the data provided will be used for the following purposes: 
    1. Management of the requested request and quantification of the requested services
    2. Communication to the applicant of the budget
    3. If applicable, negotiation of terms and conditions 
  2. Data provided for registration in the Evicertia app: the data provided will be used for the following purposes:
    1. Management of the User's registration and, if applicable, deregistration.
    2. Management of the services provided to the User and made available through Evicertia (Live (app.evicertia.com) and Staging (app.ecertia.com).
    3. Provision of services available through the applications and contracted in accordance with the service contract between the parties.
    4. Resolution of queries communicated by the User
    5. Interaction and visualization of the different profiles of Evicertia's Registered Users.
  3. Data collected through Evicertia's Support Center: the data provided will be used for the following purposes:
    1. Create the corresponding ticket according to the User's need (request, incident or email ticket).
    2. Management of the corresponding application
    3. If necessary, contact the User to resolve or solve the request communicated.
  4. Data collected for the provision of Evicertia's services: the data provided will be used by Evicertia as data processor (regardless of additional purposes of the data controller) and will be used for the following purposes:
    1. Management of communication on behalf of the Data Controller
    2. Performance of the actions and/or instructions communicated by the Data Controller as a consequence of the provision of services to the latter. 
    3. Management of the specific provision of the different services: 
      1. Certification of communication processes, including (i) certification of the communicated content (which may include personal data) by means of cryptographic integrity checking mechanisms, (ii) certification of the sender's and receiver's addresses or telephone numbers, and (iii) certification of the delivery and/or opening process.
      2. Certification of identity.
      3. Certification of consent processes: services for the secure viewing of content (which may include personal data) and/or the signing of the same by means of some identification and authentication mechanism.
      4. Custody of evidence: (i) long-term preservation of content, as well as evidence related to certification processes (affidavits and event history) and (ii) provision of search and query services, including the ability to search by address of the recipient or signatory (when applicable).
    4. Maintenance of the commercial relationship: commercial management, invoicing, monitoring and management of the Services.
    5. Provision of support and resolution of possible incidents.
  5. Data collected through the contact form or any other means of contact made available to the User: the data provided will be used for the following purposes:
    1. Process and respond to requests for information sent to Evicertia by the user.
  6. Data processed in personnel selection processes: the data provided will be used for the following purposes:
    1. Assess and manage the job application 
    2. Carry out the necessary actions to manage the application and the different phases or tests that make up the selection process.
    3. Communicate with the candidate in case future vacancies arise that fit their profile and may be of interest to them.
  7. Data collected through video surveillance systems: the data provided will be used for the following purposes: 
    1. Controlling access to facilities and equipment
    2. To monitor the installations and the systems installed in them.
    3. In the event that it is necessary to do so, bring the corresponding actions before the State Security Forces and Corps or any other body with competence in the matter.
  8. Data collected through browsing the different Websites: the data provided will be used for the following purposes:
    1. Maintenance, support and updating of Evicertia's Website 
    2. Resolution of possible technical or other incidents that may arise in relation to Evicertia's Web Site.
    3. To elaborate anonymous statistical reports on the access habits and the activity developed by the users on the Website
  9. Data for the exercise of actions and/or rights by users and/or Evicertia: the data provided will be used for the following purposes:
    1. Respond to requests regarding data protection or any other that may be received.
    2. Bringing, when necessary, the appropriate legal actions

 

Type of data processed

Evicertia will process the following categories of data: 

  1. Data provided for demos, presentations and quotation requests: 
    1. Identification data
    2. Contact information
    3. Country, city and zip code
    4. Employment detail data
    5. Data related to the provision of services
  2. Data provided for registration in the Evicertia app:
    1. Identification data
    2. Contact information
    3. Country, city and zip code
    4. IP Address
    5. Employment detail data
    6. Data related to the provision of services
  3. Data collected through Evicertia's Support Center:
    1. Identification data
    2. Contact information
    3. IP Address
    4. Data related to the provision of services
    5. Any other information shared by the user
  4. Data collected for the provision of Evicertia services:
    1. Identification data
    2. Contact information
    3. IP address, browser data and traceability data
    4. Payment information
    5. Data relating to the provision of services 
    6. Other personal data, if any, that may be included in the content of the communication
    7. In identity certification services, expert identification data and biometric data
      1. Image (both selfie and video).
      2. Voice (if you speak during the video).
      3. If the signature is handwritten on a tablet, graph with pressure data, pencil inclination, ...
  5. Data collected through the contact form or any other means of contact made available to the User:
    1. Identification data 
    2. Contact information
    3. Country, city and zip code
    4. Employment detail data
  6. Data processed in personnel selection processes: 
    1. Identification data
    2. Contact information
    3. Academic data
    4. Employment details data
    5. Additional information included in the CV or submitted by the user
  7. Data captured through video surveillance systems:
    1. Imagen
  8. Data collected through navigation through the different Web Sites: 
    1. Data collected through navigation through the different Web Sites: 
    2. Data derived from user navigation
  9. Data for the exercise of actions and/or rights by users and/or Evicertia:
    1. Identification data 
    2. Contact information 
    3. All data included by the user in the open fields of the media made available to him or her. 
    4. Data that are necessary to respond to the request or to resolve the dispute.

In the event that the user provides data of third parties, he/she declares to have the consent of the same and agrees to transfer the information contained in the Privacy Policy, exempting Evicertia from any liability in this regard. However, Evicertia may carry out periodic verifications to verify this fact, adopting the corresponding due diligence measures, in accordance with the data protection regulations.

Legitimacy of the treatments carried out

The legitimacy for the processing of your data will be as follows: 

  1. Data provided for demos, presentations and quotation requests: the consent given by the user when sending the quotation request and information. 
  2. Data provided for registration in the Evicertia app: the execution of the contractual relationship established, when the user accepts the registration conditions of the application. 
  3. Data collected through Evicertia's Support Center: the consent given by the user who creates the ticket, as long as it is not related to a provision of services between the user and Evicertia. In the case of incidents related to services already contracted with Evicertia, it will be the execution of the already existing contractual relationship.
  4. Data collected for the provision of Evicertia services: the execution of the existing contractual relationship between the parties for the provision of the contracted service. The existing contractual relationship between you and the Data Controller. For further information, please contact the entity on behalf of which the communication is being sent. 
  5. Data collected through the contact form or any other means of contact made available to the User: the consent given by the user when sending the request.
  6. Data processed in personnel selection processes: the consent given by the user when submitting the application.
  7. Data captured through video surveillance systems: Evicertia's legitimate interest. In this regard, we indicate that this legitimate interest is due to Evicertia's interest in maintaining the security of the facilities and equipment installed in them, given the importance of the same for the provision of services to its customers. Similarly, based on Article 89 of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, in its link with Article 22 of the same law, the company may use the images obtained through the video surveillance system in order to perform a quality control and work performance of the worker, collaborator and/or trainee staff, as well as for the verification of compliance by the aforementioned of their obligations and duties. This being so, Evicertia has adopted technical security measures aimed at reinforcing confidentiality and privacy. You may object, at any time, to this treatment and request further information regarding the legitimate interest of this treatment, through the means indicated in the section on the exercise of rights of this privacy policy.
  8. Data collected through the navigation through the different Web Sites: the basis of legitimacy of the processing of such data is the legitimate interest of Evicertia to ensure the proper functioning of the Web Site as the main means of contact and visibility to users and customers, as well as essential tools for the provision of services. In this regard, no specific user data will be processed, but the information is used in an aggregated manner to avoid intrusion into the rights and freedoms of users. In the same way, Evicertia has implemented technical security measures to guarantee the privacy and confidentiality of the information processed. You may object, at any time, to this treatment and request further information regarding the legitimate interest of this treatment, through the means indicated in the section on the exercise of rights of this privacy policy.
  9. Data for the exercise of actions and/or rights by users and/or Evicertia: it is the legal obligation of Evicertia to process such requests. In the event that it is Evicertia who exercises legal actions, it will be the legitimate interest of Evicertia to avoid possible damages and/or regulatory or contractual breaches in the development of its activities. 

In relation to the processing of data based on consent, you may revoke such consent at any time and free of charge, although this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing previously carried out. To revoke your consent, the user may contact Evicertia by e-mail at support@evicertia.com.

Recipient of your data

Users' data may be communicated to:

  • In the event of registration in the Evicertia application, your data will be accessible by the Users registered in the application and they will be able to contact you. You may request Evicertia, at any time and without any cost, to deactivate this functionality, and your profile will no longer be public. This request can be made through the options available on the platform itself or otherwise by means of a written and reliable communication to Evicertia's Support Department.
  • Public Administrations with competence in the matter.
  • Courts and Tribunals, in case of specific requirements made in accordance with the applicable regulations. 
  • State Security Forces and Corps, in case of specific requirements made in accordance with the applicable regulations.

Additionally, the data may be accessed by Evicertia's suppliers, being such access necessary for the proper fulfillment of the legal obligations and/or the purposes indicated above. Such suppliers will not process your data for their own purposes that have not been previously informed by Evicertia.

Processors outside the EU 


  • The Evicertia Support Center treatment, Atlassian's JIRA services are used to handle support requests from stakeholders.
  • Payment providers, EVICERTIA uses Paypal to manage the purchase of vouchers for some services.

Data Retention

Personal data will be kept for the following periods: 

  1. Data provided for demos, presentations and request for quotations: the data will be kept for a period of 1 year from the date of sending the same, in the event that the proposal is not accepted.
  2. Data provided for registration in the Evicertia app: during the fulfillment of the contractual relationship, as long as the User does not request cancellation as a Registered User or, as the case may be, when Evicertia proceeds to deregister the Registered User, whatever the cause may be. Subsequently, if necessary, Evicertia will keep the information blocked until the prescription of the legal responsibilities that may have arisen as a consequence of the processing of the User's personal data, at which time the data will be irreversibly deleted.
  3. Data collected through Evicertia's Support Center (support.evicertia.com): in case of being based on consent for not being a customer, they will be kept as long as the user does not withdraw it. In the event that there is a contractual relationship between Evicertia and the user and the query is related to such relationship, the data will be retained during the contractual relationship and, once the contractual relationship is terminated, during the period of limitation of the legal actions derived from the same.
  4. Data collected for the provision of Evicertia's services: during the period in which the contractual relationship subsists and, once it is terminated, during the period of prescription of the legal actions derived from it. 
  5. Data collected through the contact form or any other means of contact made available to the User: will be kept for 1 year.
  6. Data processed in personnel selection processes: will be kept for one year from the receipt of the CV. 
  7. Data collected through video surveillance systems: will be kept for one month. 
  8. Data collected through navigation through the different Web Sites: will be kept for a period of one year. Evicertia may keep the information in aggregate form, provided that it is not possible to identify the users, for a longer period of time. 
  9. Data for the exercise of actions and/or rights by users and/or Evicertia: they will be kept for the period necessary to manage and process the rights exercised and, once this period is over, for the period of limitation of the legal actions that may arise from it.

User's responsibility

The user:

  • You warrant that you are at least 18 years of age and that the information you provide to Evicertia is true, accurate, complete and up to date. Minors may not use Evicertia's services without the prior authorization of their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who shall be solely responsible for all acts carried out through Evicertia's services, and they shall be the ones to enable the necessary mechanisms to prevent minors from providing personal data without their supervision. The user is responsible for the veracity of all the data he/she communicates and shall keep the information provided conveniently updated, in such a way that it corresponds to his/her real situation. 
  • You warrant that, in the event that you provide information from third parties, you have informed them of the aspects contained in this document. You also warrant that you have obtained their express authorization to provide their data to Evicertia for the aforementioned purposes.
  • You shall be liable for any false or inaccurate information you provide through the Web Sites and for any damages, direct or indirect, that this may cause to Evicertia or third parties.

Exercise of rights

The user may exercise, by writing to Evicertia, at the address indicated in the heading of this Policy, through the support center ( support.evicertia.com) or by sending an e-mail to support@evicertia.com, with proof of identity, at any time and free of charge, the rights to which he/she is entitled with respect to data protection and, specifically, the following: 

  • Access your personal data and obtain confirmation as to whether Evicertia is processing personal data concerning the user. 
  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data. 
  • To revoke the consents granted.
  • Oppose certain processing operations and, in particular, those based on Evicertia's legitimate interest.
  • Request the deletion of your data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. 
  • Obtain from Evicertia the limitation of data processing when any of the conditions provided for in the data protection regulations are met. 
  • Request the portability of the data provided by the user in those cases provided for in the regulations. 
  • Contact Evicertia's DPO at the following address: support@evicertia.com 
  • File a complaint regarding the protection of your personal data before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es) at the address Calle de Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, when the interested party considers that Evicertia has violated the rights recognized by the applicable data protection regulations.

Safety measures

Evicertia will treat the user's data at all times in an absolutely confidential manner and keeping the mandatory duty of secrecy with respect to them, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, adopting for this purpose the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your data and avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, given the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

Privacy Policy Update

This Privacy Policy may need to be updated, therefore it is necessary that you review this policy periodically and if possible each time you access the EVICERTIA website in order to be adequately informed about the type of information collected and its treatment.

This policy will be accessible through the "Legal Notice" at the bottom of the EVICERTIA website. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will notify you of any changes to this privacy policy that affect the processing of your personal data.




This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 28, 2022.

Jacobo van Leeuwen Garcia

Chief Executive Officer